ICEC Region & Chairmans Awards

The International Cost Engineering Council recognizes significant contributions to the work of the Council at each biennial ICEC Congress with the presentation of ICEC Region Awards. The awards recipients are selected by the ICEC Chairman upon the recommendation of the Director of each ICEC Region. In addition, the Chairman may present a special Chairman’s Recognition to other individuals who have made significant contributions to ICEC during the Chairman’s term of office. These recognitions were first presented in 1998.

Click below for information about previous award winners.

ICEC Region and Chair’s Awards

Recipients of the ICEC Region and Chair Awards from 1998 to 2012 are listed below:

10th ICEC World Congress, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 2016:

Chair Awards
Peter Smith (AIQS – Australia) & TT Cheung (HKIS – Hong Kong)
Region 1 The Americas Award
State Deputy Luis Paulo (Brazil) &  State Deputy Paulo Ramos (Brazil)
Region 2 Europe and Near East Awards
Andrej Kerin (ZPM Slovenia), Alec Ray (ACostE – United Kingdom)
Region 3 Africa Awards
Prof JJP (Basie) Verster (ASAQS – South Africa) & Prof Rob Pearl (ASAQS – South Africa)
Region 4 Asia Pacific Awards
Julie Cruz (PICQS – The Philippines)
Special Central/South American Awards
Edson Bez da Silva (Edinho Bez)
Maria Teresa Zapata
Maria Teresa Pino
Alejandro Vargas
Alfredo Serpell
José Calix
Diana Espinosa Bula
MNST Eng. Amparo López

9th ICEC World Congress, Milan, Italy, 2014:

Chair Awards
Gianluca di Castri (AICE – Italy) & Andrej Kerin (ZPM – Slovenia)
Region 1 The Americas Award
José Chacon de Assis (IBEC Brazil)
Region 2 Europe and Near East Awards
Emanuele Banchi (AICE- Italy), Alec Ray (ACostE – United Kingdom) & Janne Kristensen (DPM – Denmark)
Region 3 Africa Award
Kwadwo Osei Asante (GhIS – Ghana)
Region 4 Asia Pacific Award
Paul Ho (HKIS – Hong Kong)

8th ICEC World Congress, Durban, South Africa, 2012:

Chair Award – Alexia Nalewaik, (AACE – United States)
Region 1 The Americas Award – Steven Revay (AACE – United States)
Region 2 Europe and Near East Award – Gianluca di Castri (AICE – Italy)
Region 3 Africa Award – Michael Frimpong (GhIS – Ghana)
Region 4 Asia Pacific Award- HH Kwan (RISM – Malaysia)

South American Award – Angelo Valle (IBEC – Brazil)

7th ICEC World Congress, Singapore, 2010:

Chair Award – Carsten Wredstrom, MDPL(Denmarks)
Region 1 The Americas Award – Paulo Roberto Vilela Dias, MIBEC (Brazil)
Region 2 Europe and Near East Award – Ko des Bouvrie, MDACE (Netherlands)
Region 3 Africa Award – Francis Yaw Addo, MGhIS (Ghana)
Region 4 Asia Pacific Award – TT Cheung, MHKIS MCECA (Hong Kong)

6th ICEC World Congress, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2008:

Chair Award – Steven Boeschoten, MDACE DIF(Netherlands)
Region 1 The Americas Award – Dr Emilio Zorilla-Vazquez, MSMIEFC (Mexico)
Region 3 Africa Award – The late Francis Githaiga, MIQSK (Kenya)
Region 4 Asia Pacific Award – Ong See Lian, MISM (Malaysia)

5th ICEC World Congress, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2006:

Chair Award – Murtala A. Oladapo, FNIQS DIF(Nigeria)
Region 1 The Americas Award – Bernard A Pietlock MAACE, AACEI (United States of America)
Region 2 Europe and Near East Award – Harvard Skaldebø, MNFP (Norway)
Region 3 Africa Award – Corné de Leeuw, MASAQS (South Africa)
Region 4 Asia Pacific Award – Peter Smith, MAIQS (Australia)

4th ICEC World Congress, Cape Town, South Africa, 2004:

Chair Award – Dr. Maarten S. A. Vrijland, DACE (The Netherlands)
Region 1 The Americas Award – Jose Angelo S. do Valle, IBEC (Brazil)
Region 2 Europe and Near East Award – R. Bruce Watson, ACostE (United Kingdom)
Region 3 Africa Award – Len Harris, ASAQS (South Africa)
Region 4 Asia Pacific Award – Terry Sanders, AIQS (Australia)

3rd ICEC World Congress, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 2002:

Chair Award – Dr. Kenneth K. Humphreys, AACE, ACostE, AICE, CEASA (United States)
Region 1 The Americas Award – Bhagwan Uttamchandani, AACE (Canada)
Region 2 Europe and Near East Award – Gianluca di Castri, AICE (Italy)
Region 3 Africa Award – Gaye le Roux, ASAQS (South Africa)
Region 4 Asia Pacific Award – Edward Tang, SISV (Singapore)

2nd ICEC World Congress, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 2000:

Chair Award – Murtala A. Oladapo, NIQS (Nigeria)
Region 1 The Americas Award- Christopher G. Walker, AACE, ACostE (Canada)
Region 2 Europe and Near East Award- Roger M. Batten, MBE, ACostE, AACE (United Kingdom)
Region 3 Africa Award – Hubertus J. M. Paquay, CEASA, AACE (South Africa)
Region 4 Asia Pacific Award – Karl Bale, NZIQS (New Zealand)

1st ICEC World Congress, Rotterdam, The Netherlands, 1998:

Region 1 The Americas Award – Sam L. Shafer, PE, AACE (United States)
Region 2 Europe and Near East Award – Eilif Holen, NFP (Norway)
Region 3 Africa Award – Johannes M. Bredenkamp, CEASA (South Africa)
Region 4 Asia Pacific Award – Peter Beddek, NZIQS (New Zealand)

 

 

Recipients are:

21stInternational Congress, Sungapore, 2010:

Chairman’s Award – Carsten Wredstrom, MDPL(Denmarks)
Region 1, The Americas – Paulo Roberto Vilela Dias, MIBEC (Brazil)
Region 2, Europe and Near East – Ko des Bouvrie, MDACE (Netherlands)
Region 3, Africa – Francis Yaw Addo, MGhIS (Ghana)
Region 4, Asia Pacific – TT Cheung, MHKIS MCECA (Hong Kong)

20thInternational Congress, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2008:

Chairman’s Award – Steven Boeschoten, MDACE DIF(Netherlands)
Region 1, The Americas – Dr Emilio Zorilla-Vazquez, MSMIEFC (Mexico)
Region 3, Africa – The late Francis Githaiga, MIQSK (Kenya)
Region 4, Asia Pacific – Ong See Lian, MISM (Malaysia)

19thInternational Congress, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2006:

Chairman’s Award – Murtala A. Oladapo, FNIQS DIF(Nigeria)
Region 1, The Americas – Bernard A Pietlock MAACE, AACEI (United States of America)
Region 2, Europe and Near East – Harvard Skaldebø, MNFP (Norway)
Region 3, Africa – Corné de Leeuw, MASAQS (South Africa)
Region 4, Asia Pacific – Peter Smith, MAIQS (Australia)

18th International Congress, Cape Town, South Africa, 2004:

Chairman’s Award – Dr. Maarten S. A. Vrijland, DACE (The Netherlands)
Region 1, The Americas – Jose Angelo S. do Valle, IBEC (Brazil)
Region 2, Europe and Near East – R. Bruce Watson, ACostE (United Kingdom)
Region 3, Africa – Len Harris, ASAQS (South Africa)
Region 4, Asia Pacific – Terry Sanders, AIQS (Australia)

17th International Congress, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 2002:

Chairman’s Award – Dr. Kenneth K. Humphreys, AACE, ACostE, AICE, CEASA (United States)
Region 1, The Americas – Bhagwan Uttamchandani, AACE (Canada)
Region 2, Europe and Near East – Gianluca di Castri, AICE (Italy)
Region 3, Africa – Gaye le Roux, ASAQS (South Africa)
Region 4, Asia Pacific – Edward Tang, SISV (Singapore)

16th International Congress, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 2000:

Chairman’s Award – Murtala A. Oladapo, NIQS (Nigeria)
Region 1, The Americas – Christopher G. Walker, AACE, ACostE (Canada)
Region 2, Europe and Near East – Roger M. Batten, MBE, ACostE, AACE (United Kingdom)
Region 3, Africa – Hubertus J. M. Paquay, CEASA, AACE (South Africa)
Region 4, Asia Pacific – Karl Bale, NZIQS (New Zealand)

15th International Congress, Rotterdam, The Netherlands, 1998:

Region 1, The Americas – Sam L. Shafer, PE, AACE (United States)
Region 2, Europe and Near East – Eilif Holen, NFP (Norway)
Region 3, Africa – Johannes M. Bredenkamp, CEASA (South Africa)
Region 4, Asia Pacific – Peter Beddek, NZIQS (New Zealand)

 

Comments are closed.